Florida State Council

Knights of Columbus

Youth/Sporting Events


Soccer

Regional Detail

Recommended dates for regionals

10/16/16-10/30/16

Location

District

DD

Date

Time

Name

Address

City

Zip

Contact

Miami

80

Juan Bestard

Orlando

25

Robert Britten

10/24/2015

11:00am

East Ridge H.S.

13322 Excalibur Rd

Clermont

34711

Michael Crawford

Palm Beach

66

William Sodan

Pensacola-Tallahassee

1

Norbert Karczewski

St Augustine

9

David Sawyer

10/15/2016

9:00am

Resurrection Catholic Church

3383 University Blvd. N.

Jacksonville

32277

David Sawyer

St Petersburg

36

Thomas Wozniak

Venice

57

Robert Guillery

State

N/A

Michael Crawford

11/5/2015

11:00

East Ridge H.S.

13322 Excalibur Rd

Clermont

34711

Michael Crawford

Updated 8/29/16

Soccer

Spelling Bee

Free Throw

Recommended Dates for regionals

10/16/16-10/30/16

1/14/17-1/29/17

2/10/17-2/26/17

District #

DD

District #

DD

District #

DD

Miami

80

Juan Bestard

81

Thaddeus Mensah

84

James Buzella, Sr.

Orlando

25

Robert Britten

30

Vincent Modeen

26

George Del Campo

Palm Beach

66

William Sodan

63

Stephen Ring

65

Mark Valerio

Pensacola-Tallahassee

1

Norbert Karczewski III

5

Michael Murphy

2

Murphy Greene

St Augustine

9

David Sawyer

11

William Kelly

12

Dave Counts

St Petersburg

36

Thomas Wozniak

37

Lesandro Santiago

38

Wayne Clegg

Venice

57

Robert Guillery

51

Ronald Kosey

53

John Luchansky

Bahamas

87

Dr. Samuel Bain

State

N/A

Michael Crawford

N/A

Danny McIntyre

N/A

Michael Crawford

Location

East Ridge H.S., Clermont, FL

Council 6624, Kissimmee, FL

East Ridge H.S., Clermont, FL

Date

11/5/2016

2/4/2017

3/4/2017

Note: Poster and Essay contests do not have a regional level. District winners advance to the state competition.

Updated 8/29/16

Florida State Council

Essay Contest Winners - 2016

8th Grade

Name

Council

GK

District

DD

1st

Jose Manuel Anderson

15332

John Crescitelli

52

Charles Culkin, Jr.

2nd

Francesca McMahon

13172

Robert Norton

71

Frank Fau

3rd

Gabe Closson

3746

Orlando Rodriguez

30

Vincent Modeen

9th Grade

Name

Council

GK

District

DD

1st

Ally Jaime

3746

Orlando Rodriguez

30

Vincent Modeen

2nd

Mackenzie O'Loughlin

15429

Robert Cuddy, Jr.

63

Stephen Ring

3rd

Alexa Anderson

11241

Chris Laudato

71

Frank Fau

10th Grade

Name

Council

GK

District

DD

1st

Julia Graham

3746

Orlando Rodriguez

30

Vincent Modeen

2nd

Hunter Malloy

15429

Robert Cuddy, Jr.

63

Stephen Ring

3rd

--

11th Grade

Name

Council

GK

District

DD

1st

Amanda Beach

3746

Orlando Rodriguez

30

Vincent Modeen

2nd

Sebastian Rouse

3393

Thomas Brand

69

Dr. Lawrence Wong, Jr.

3rd

--

12th Grade

Name

Council

GK

District

DD

1st

Michael Durnin

12664

Anthony Spada

12

Vanoy Counts

2nd

Shannon Ament

3746

Orlando Rodriguez

30

Vincent Modeen

3rd

Lauren Kenney

15429

Robert Cuddy, Jr.

63

Stephen Ring